EB5 Program

Your FirstPathway to United States Citizenship

History & Overview

Congress created the Employment-Based Fifth (EB5) immigrant investor green card program in 1990. The purpose of the EB5 program is to encourage immigrants to invest in, or manage, U.S. companies that benefit the U.S. economy.

If you wish to immigrate to the U.S. and are willing to invest $500,000, you and your family (spouse and any unmarried children under 21) can receive a “conditional” green card good for two years.

After two years, if you have maintained the investment and created at least ten jobs, the conditional status is removed and you become a “permanent” green card holder, eligible for U.S. citizenship.

As an EB5 immigrant, you may either invest in your own company, or invest your money (along with other EB5 immigrants) in qualified projects.

Application

  • Deposit $500,000 USD and application fee in escrow

Conditional Green Card 

  • I-526 approval
  • Receive a "Conditional" green card good for 24 months

Green Card 

  • I-829 approval
  • Your "Conditional" status is removed
  • Option for citizenship or keep the green card